The Elms, Ramsey Forty Foot

Features of The Elms include a large water garden, a wide range of trees and shrubs and two lakes.

The water garden incorporates two disused clay quarries originally used for making bricks. The two lakes are landscaped with water-lilies and the banks are covered by a wide range of trees and shrubs. The lakes are divided by a grass causeway with a timber summerhouse affording views to both lakes. English elms still survive along the south boundary.

Access contact details

The Elms is open sporadically for charity events.http://www.wherecanwego.com/Search/ViewEvent.aspx?e=237307

History

A small new house, situated to the west end of the Forty Foot Dyke, overlooks a recently created, nearly one hectare, water garden.

• Shrub Feature

Ramsey