The Moat House, Warboys (also known as The Rectory)

Introduction

Features of The Moat House include a fish pond, islands, bridges, an ice house and a walled kitchen garden.

The garden consists of 1.4 hectares. To the south is a large fish pond with two islands reached by foot bridges. An ice house to the rear of the house and a timber gamekeeper's larder of 1830, octagonal in plan, were both originally thatched. A former coach house lies to the north with a walled kitchen garden and orchard, now landscaped with herbaceous beds and shrubberies for easier maintenance.

History

Formerly The Rectory, this 1830 gault brick house with an orangery stands on a terrace with an openwork balustrade.

• Island
  • Moat (featured building)