Upminster Cemetery

Introduction

Built on a rectangular piece of land to the east of the hamlet of Corbets Tey and south of Upminster, the cemetery was simply laid out with a central roadway leading to a small mortuary chapel towards the back of the plot.

Upminster Cemetery dates from 1902 to provide for the growing population of Upminster parish. Built on a rectangular piece of land to the east of Corbets Tey hamlet, the cemetery was simply laid out with a central roadway leading to a small mortuary chapel towards the back of the plot. At that time the cemetery was surrounded by open land, and this is not much changed even today. The South Essex Crematorium was built on adjacent land in 1956/7, and the original cemetery land was itself extended to the north, with further expansion by 1989 to the east.

The site is open daily April to October 9am - 7pm; November to March 9am - 4pm

Rail/Tube: Upminster then bus. Bus: 370