United Synagogue Willesden Cemetery

Introduction

The cemetery is entered through imposing gates, with brick piers and a substantial lodge; within the cemetery is good planting of horse chestnuts, poplars, cedar. Many of the plots have railed enclosures with extravagant metalwork and fine marble and granite is plentiful.A well-maintained cemetery with plants and paths, it is compared to Pere Lachaise Cemetery in Paris by Hugh Meller. South of the chapels the planting is minimal to offset a sea of gravestones, while off Tower Road the gates are vandalised and barricaded.

The United Synagogue Cemetery at Willesden was founded in 1873 and laid out to a design by Nathan Joseph. It is entered through imposing gates, with brick piers and a substantial lodge; within the cemetery is good planting of trees including horse chestnuts, poplars, cedar. Many distinguished Jews are buried here and some of the plots have railed enclosures with extravagant metalwork and fine marble and granite.