Liberal Jewish Cemetery (also known as Liberal Jewish & Belsize Square Cemetery)

Introduction

At the entrance are iron gates on brick piers and a brick lodge now the Cemetery Keeper's house with roadway leading to the plain red brick chapel before which is a circular war memorial surrounded by curving paths. Between the lodge and chapel are Portland stone gate piers and fragments of wall suggesting this was once the original entrance of the cemetery, which has therefore been extended. There is good planting within the cemetery, privet hedges, lawns and shrubbery beds, and a Holocaust Memorial.

The Liberal Jewish Synagogue was founded in 1911, and opened this cemetery in 1914 as the Liberal Jewish and Belsize Square Cemetery. At the entrance are iron gates on brick piers and a brick lodge, now the Cemetery Keeper's house, has a roadway leading to the plain red brick chapel in front of which is a circular War Memorial surrounded by curving paths. There is good planting within the cemetery, privet hedges, lawns and shrubbery beds, and a Holocaust Memorial.

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm, Sun and Bank Holidays 9am-4pm (closed Sats, Jewish holidays and 25 December)

Tube: Dollis Hill (Jubilee). London Overground/Tube (Bakerloo) Harlesden then bus. Bus: 6, 52, 98.