Willesden New Cemetery

Introduction

The layout of paths in the cemetery is simple and straight, but it has an unusually sylvan character deriving from the preponderance and density of deciduous planting. Among the trees are horse chestnut, Lombardy and hybrid poplar, willow and a circus of horse chestnut. There was once a lime walk to the Willesden Civilian War Memorial, which was erected in tribute to local people who died in WWII.

Willesden Local Board purchased this land in 1888 for Willesden New Cemetery. The cemetery opened 1891 and was so-named to distinguish it from the burial ground at St Mary's Willesden, which then became known as Willesden Old Cemetery. The cemetery was simply laid out with straight paths and originally had a pair of chapels, now demolished. It has an unusually sylvan character with its many trees. Willesden Civilian War Memorial, was erected to commemorate local people who died in WWII.