The Grange, Neasden (also known as The Grange Museum)9117

Brief Description

From 1993 to 2004 the site was used as Brent's local community history museum, which had an old well from the original farm in the rear garden, and a nature reserve to the front. In c.2006 The Grange was purchased by ABi Associates, a company providing space and training to local and charitable organisations.

History

The Grange was an outbuilding of an early C18th farm known as The Grove. In the C19th improvements included transforming this outbuilding into a cottage, called Rose Cottage until it was sold in the 1870s. At that time the garden had a croquet lawn and conservatory. In 1962 The Grange was purchased by Willesden Borough Council. Threatened with demolition for a road scheme in 1970, the roundabout was then constructed around the building and in 1975 it was renovated as a local history resource.

The site is generally closed, but there are occasional open days. The Nature Reserve is accessible.

Tube: Neasden (Jubilee) then bus. Bus: 112, 182, 232, 245, 297, 302, 316.