Twickenham Cemetery

Introduction

At the entrance at the corner of Percy Road and Hospital Bridge Road are ornamental gates with stone piers, just inside which is an entrance lodge built in around 1930. The cemetery is hedged to Percy Road and has a number of mature trees, including conifers and monkey puzzle, numerous flat-topped yews and many more recently planted trees. The monuments are generally quite modest, although there is a charming garden commemorating the private graves of Variety Artistes laid out in a rectangular area.

Twickenham Cemetery was once surrounded by fields and orchards. It was established by Twickenham Burial Board in 1868, originally on a site of c.3.23 hectares (8 acres) but since enlarged. It retains its pair of gothic chapels and ornamental entrance gates and although the monuments are generally quite modest, there is a charming garden commemorating the private graves of Variety Artistes. The cemetery is hedged to Percy Road and contains a number of mature trees, including conifers and monkey puzzle, numerous flat-topped yews and many of more recent planting.