Borough Cemetery (also known as Heston and Isleworth Cemetery)

Although now located in Richmond, Borough Cemetery serves the people of Hounslow and is the borough's largest cemetery. It has a modest brick lodge at the entrance, which has brick gate piers and iron gates. The cemetery is laid out with tarmac roadways and curving paths, the graves set in grass, and numerous conifers such as cypress planted throughout and along edges of paths and roadways.

The fence between the cemetery and adjacent Heathfields Recreation Ground is thickly planted with cypress, with shrubbery on the cemetery side, and an avenue of trees on the recreation ground side, which is marked Coronation Avenue. An intermittent line of cypresses is along the end boundary fence to open land. A number of the tombs exhibit a similar design of miniature formal gardens, with entrances and winding paths, possibly the work of a local mason.

A 2011 audit of London Burial Provision reported that Borough Cemetery had 8.9 ha of reserved burial land. However, more recent documents indicate that it has 1.2 ha of reserved burial land.

Borough Cemetery is currently owned and operated by Hounslow Council.

All cemeteries in the borough are open to the public.

Cemetery grounds are open every day of the year and cemeteries gates are kept open 24 hours a day. For more information visit the information about Cemeteries and Chapels in Hounslow on the Borough of Hounslow website.

Rail: Whitton. Bus: 110, R62.

London Borough of Hounslow