Tottenham Park Cemetery

Introduction

The cemetery has a dense layout of graves on earth without grass. A central drive lined with lime trees leads to the small brick Gothic chapel, which is now disused and derelict. The Friends of Tottenham Park Cemetery was set up in the early 1990s and now undertake maintenance work, which has included a series of stepped wooden trellises with associated planting and seats to the right of the path leading towards the chapel. It has since been designated a Conservation Area.

Tottenham Park Cemetery is a small private burial ground dating from 1912, which was originally established as a paupers' cemetery. A central drive lined with trees leads to the original brick Gothic chapel, since disused. It remains privately owned and is now particularly used for Muslim burials.The Friends of Tottenham Park Cemetery was set up in the early 1990s and has undertaken conservation works including a series of stepped wooden trellises with associated planting and seats.