Edmonton Cemetery

Introduction

This remains a well-maintained garden cemetery with a spectacular entrance from Church Street through fine wrought iron gates that have a sunflower motif, on Portland stone piers. The cemetery has some fine polished granite monuments dating from the mid-20th century, a granite monolith to those killed in the Blitz, and a stone screen commemorating people who were killed on 4th September 1938 when an aeroplane crashed into Dunholme Road.

Edmonton Cemetery was set up by Edmonton Burial Board and laid out on land belonging to the Church Commissioners that was once used as an airfield. A straight drive from the entrance leads to the stone chapels and mortuary, which are linked by a carriage arch mounted with a spire. Sweeping drives curve away from the chapels and throughout the cemetery are numerous shrubs and fine trees, including Deodar, Lebanon cedar, Corsican pine, monkey puzzle, beech, lime and plane. The cemetery contains some good monuments dating from the mid C20th, including a granite monolith honouring those who died in the Blitz, and a stone screen commemorating people killed on 4 September 1938 when an aeroplane crashed into Dunholme Road.