Jubilee Park, Edmonton

Introduction

The park has a fine Art Deco style entrance on Galliard Road, and has recreational facilities as well as ornamental planting.

Access contact details

The park is open from 8am Mon-Sat / 8.30am Sundays to dusk. For more details visit the London Borough of Enfield website.

Rail: Bush Hill Park; Edmonton Green then bus. Bus: 149, 279, 192, 363

London Borough of Enfield

History

The site was previously used for brickworks, a major local industry until the 1970s, and many of the surrounding houses were probably built from local bricks. Jubilee Park was planned in commemoration of George V's Silver Jubilee in 1935 but in the event the park did not open until 1939, after the King's death.

The park is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since May 2013 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.