Thornton Heath Recreation Ground 8119

Brief Description

Facilities at Thornton Heath Recreation Ground include a bowling green, children's playground, football pitches and multi-games courts.

History

One of Croydon's earliest recreation grounds, the first parcel of land for Thornton Heath Recreation Ground was acquired by Croydon Corporation in 1884. Trees were planted and facilities for cricket provided. There were further improvements in 1891, including new gates. In 1894 additional land was purchased to enlarge the ground and the public footpath running across the park marks the boundary. The park became very popular and had a bandstand and drinking fountain, no longer present, and later a bowling green, and other sports facilities. A new ornamental garden was opened in 1987.

The site is open from 8am Mon-Fri/9am weekends - dusk.

Rail: Thornton Heath. Bus: 129, 250