Mitcham Road Cemetery and Croydon Crematorium (also known as Croydon Cemetery, Croydon Cemetery and Crematorium)

Introduction

An axial drive from Mitcham Road entrance runs through the simply planned cemetery comprising a grid of paths dotted with a few specimen trees including Deodar Cedar, Acacia, Corsican Pine, Lebanon Cedar. Shrubs include Laurel, Holly and Yew. A double avenue of Lime runs down the north-west (1935) extension. Buildings include the tile-hung lodge, brick Gothic chapel and crematorium, and the cemetery has brick walls with railings and stone dressings.

Mitcham Road Cemetery, originally called Croydon Cemetery, was opened in 1897 as an overspill to Queen's Road Cemetery. Buildings included the lodge and chapel. The cemetery has been enlarged twice, in 1935 and in 1937 when Croydon Crematorium was added, later extended in 1962. The cemetery is simply laid out with a grid of paths, avenue of limes and some specimen trees, but around the Crematorium are more formal gardens, a pond, winding paths and drives. Noteworthy monuments include the Lanfranc Memorial to 34 boys and 2 masters from Lanfranc School killed in an air crash in 1961.