Queen's Road Cemetery, Croydon

Introduction

Much remains of the original layout shown on the 1st edition OS of 1863, which has a central walk heavily planted with cedars, holly and yew, and other notable trees include limes, yews, horse chestnuts and cedars planted amongst the graves. Symmetrical curving paths lead off the central path, again largely surviving from the original layout, some are now asphalted and others are traceable in the grass. The cemetery buildings include a pair of linked chapels by E C Robins.

Following the establishment of Croydon Burial Board in 1859, Queen's Road Cemetery was the first cemetery in Croydon. It was founded in 1861 and much remains of the original layout, which had a central walk heavily planted with trees, including those planted amongst the graves. Symmetrical curving paths lead off the central path. Buildings include a pair of linked chapels linked, a lodge, stone gate piers and fine railings on Queen's Road. The older part of the cemetery east of the chapels contains the more interesting monuments, with memorials to important local people.