Globe Road Open Space (also known as Globe Road Memorial Gardens, Mile End Cemetery, Craft School Memorial Garden)8750

Brief Description

Today the small oblong ground has York stone paving, rose beds to the south and a dense evergreen screen to the north. C19th railings remain on the north and west and the entrance gate overthrow has a bronze plaque depicting 'The Blind Beggar of Bethnal Green'. There are a number of headstones and a central chest tomb to 'Master George Henry Spooner...who died 27 June 1822 aged 8 months'.

History

Globe Road Open Space is a remnant of the former graveyard of Globe Road Wesleyan Chapel. The site was acquired by the Craft School, which occupied the neighbouring building, and it was laid out as a memorial garden in 1926, many of its features the work of craftsmen.

Tube: Stepney Green (District)/Bethnal Green (Central)