Stanwardine in the Wood

Introduction

Stanwardine in the Wood features an Elizabethan hall near a medieval moated site. A deer park was established about the same time as the house, and there is a sundial of 1560 in the gardens. Field names show it to have lain within the tongue of land which extends about a mile south of Stanwardine Hall. The road to Westoncommon defines the east and south sides of the park.

• Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: Stanwardine Hall is a mainly E-shaped in plan built with red sandstone brick from Grinshill, featuring stone facings and mullioned windows. The hall is of three storeys with three gables to the front facade. The centre bay features a porch.
  • Description: There is a sundial of 1560 in the garden beside the house.

Agriculture And Subsistence