Adcote Hall (also known as Adcote School)

Introduction

Adcote Hall has an associated park which extends for half a mile to the south towards Nib Heath. There are also landscaped gardens surrounding the hall which is now a school.

flat

01939 260202

Access contact details

The gardens are opened once a year in partnership with the National Gardens Scheme. Please visit: http://www.ngs.org.uk/gardens/... for further details.

Adcote School for Girls

• Reference: Adcote Hall

• Victorian Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Norman Shaw created Adcote Hall between 1876 and 1881. The building is sandstone and has tall chimneys, pointed gables and mullioned and transomed windows.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Trees include beeches, tulip trees, oaks (American and evergreen), atlas cedars and wellingtonia.

Little Ness