Adcote Hall (also known as Adcote School)4438

Little Ness, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England

Brief Description

Adcote Hall has an associated park which extends for half a mile to the south towards Nib Heath. There are also landscaped gardens surrounding the hall which is now a school.

History

Norman Shaw created Adcote Hall for Mrs Rebecca Darby between 1876 and 1881. The site is now (2008) occupied by a private school.

Visitor Facilities

The gardens are opened once a year in partnership with the National Gardens Scheme. Please visit: http://www.ngs.org.uk/gardens/gardenfinder/garden.aspx?id=7385 for further details.

flat
  • Victorian Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Norman Shaw created Adcote Hall between 1876 and 1881. The building is sandstone and has tall chimneys, pointed gables and mullioned and transomed windows.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Trees include beeches, tulip trees, oaks (American and evergreen), atlas cedars and wellingtonia.

• Little Ness

Just one person associated to Adcote Hall