St Peter and St Paul Churchyard (also known as Mitcham Parish Church, Church Road Burial Ground, Church Road Cemetery)

There has been a church here since at least the C13th, and Church Road Cemetery opened in 1559. The current church of St Peter and St Paul, to the south-west of Mitcham village centre, was built in 1819-21 by George Smith. It was repainted in the 1990s as part of a Challenge Anneke television programme. The churchyard is on the site of an old Saxon burial ground; it was expanded in 1855 and 1880 to the north, and again in 1909 when it took over the former 'Vicar's Field'. Among those buried are Anne Hall (d.1740); Thomas Stanley (d.1811); and Richard Cranmer.