St Margaret's Square 9057

Brief Description

St Margaret's Square is a rectangular slightly sunken garden in front of Nos. 34-50 Adelaide Avenue.

History

The houses were built by the 1890s, and the garden is shown on the Town Plan of 1895 with a row of trees to the main road, and a central flight of steps leading down to the garden on each of the other 3 sides, overlooked by houses. In 1928 the garden is listed as a public garden owned and maintained by the City Corporation, described as 'a rectangular area flanked on one side by Adelaide Road and on the other three sides by a private roadway to residential buildings. Enclosed on the public road side by a low wall with iron railings on top. Very attractively laid out with well-kept lawns and trees.'

Rail: Crofton Park. Bus: 174, P4.