Camberwell New Cemetery (also known as Honor Oak Cemetery)

Introduction

The entrance on Brenchley Gardens has stone gate piers and ornamental gages with two small lodges. Adjacent is Honor Oak Crematorium, and Honor Oak Recreation Ground abuts both burial grounds. The south-west of the cemetery is on the slope of One Tree Hill and is wooded with fine views from the summit.

Camberwell New Cemetery opened in 1927 after many years in the planning, when the growth in population necessitated increased burial facilities to those provided at Camberwell Old Cemetery. Part of the site was consecrated in 1927 before the cemetery buildings were built in 1928-30. Honor Oak Crematorium was built in the cemetery in 1939. An additional area was consecrated in 1992, the occasion commemorated by planting of a tree.