Ladywell Cemetery (also known as Lewisham Cemetery)

Introduction

Ladywell Cemetery is on uneven ground and is densely-packed with graves, which are generally more mundane than neighbouring Brockley Cemetery. Its chapel survives, north-west of which the serpentine paths are now asphalted. The cemetery is walled along Ivy Road. There is a dense collection of 19th-century monuments, a war memorial and Imperial War Graves Commission Enclosure.

Ladywell Cemetery, originally called Lewisham Cemetery, was opened by Lewisham Burial Board on a plot of agricultural land purchased from the Trustees of the Earl of Dartmouth. A competition to design the cemetery was won by Messrs Tinkler and Morphew, who were also appointed by Deptford Burial Board who had bought a plot of adjacent land for its own cemetery. A low wall separated the two until c.1948, which is traceable as a bank. A central strip of land between the two had been purchased by Ladywell Burial Board for eventual expansion and Ladywell Cemetery was extended here in the early C20th. In 1965 both cemeteries came under the new London Borough of Lewisham but retain separate records. Ladywell Cemetery was less densely planted than its neighbour, which generally has grander monuments, but Ladywell retains its chapel.