Honor Oak Crematorium

Introduction

The Italianate crematorium 'with a chimney that resembles the cathedral campanile at Venice' (Meller) was designed by Borough Architect William Bell and Maurice Webb, son of Sir Aston Webb whose company had designed Camberwell New Cemetery. To the south of the building is the cloister and Columbarium.

Honor Oak Crematorium was established by the Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell adjoining Camberwell New Cemetery, with c.2.43 hectares laid out as a Garden of Remembrance, opened by Lord Horder in 1939. The landscaped grounds include rose beds, numerous trees, and a long pergola near the main entrance erected in 1991.