St Leonard’s Priory (also known as Bromley St Leonard Churchyard, St Leonard’s Adventurous Playground)9461

Brief Description

All that remains is part of the boundary wall and the How Memorial Gateway erected in 1894, which forms the entrance to what remains of the churchyard. In the 1990s part of the site became a children's playground, the remainder managed for wildlife. The site has been cleared of undergrowth and laid out with paths in 2011.

History

St Leonard’s Priory is part of the former churchyard of Bromley St Leonard Church, which originated with a C12th Benedictine nunnery dedicated to St Leonard. Following the Dissolution of the Monasteries, the priory lands passed into private hands. The old priory chancel was rebuilt in 1843 as the parish church of St Mary with St Leonard but was bombed in WWII. Part of the churchyard had been lost to house building by the early C19th.

Tube: Bromley by Bow (District, Hammersmith & City)