Mile End Park

Introduction

Mile End Park consists of a series of distinct areas providing for different activities, linked by a winding pathway.

Opening is unrestricted.

Tube: Mile End (District, Central, Hammersmith and City). DLR: West Ferry. Bus: 25, 277, D6, D7

LB Tower Hamlets

History

King George's Field in the south opened in 1952 on an area of bomb damage, and the adjacent East London Stadium opened in 1966. Some land clearance and tree planting took place over the years, with the northern area landscaped in the 1980s. A concerted plan to complete the park took place from 1995 following successful application for funding from the Millennium Commission. The aim was that it should be a sustainable entity, built for the community and a catalyst for regional regeneration.

The Mile End Park is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since October 1952 under the King George V Fields protection type.