St John's Churchyard Gardens, Hackney (also known as Hackney Parish Church, St John's Gardens, St John-at-Hackney)

Introduction

The burial ground was declared full in 1859, and in 1893/4 was converted into a public garden; graves were grassed over, headstones moved to the perimeter and chest tombs into railed enclosures. It was re-opened as St John’s Gardens in 1894. In 1963, a walled garden was laid out. Neglected by the late C20th, in 2006/7 the gardens were extensively refurbished.

Access contact details

Access to the gardens is unrestricted; church open Weds 10am-2pm. St Augustine's Tower open last Sunday of month 2-4.30pm.

London Overground: Hackney Central. Bus: 36, 48, 55, 106, 253, S2.

LB Hackney