St Thomas's Recreation Ground (also known as St Thomas's Square Chapel Burial Ground, Independent Chapel Ground)9101

Brief Description

The grave markers were cleared, many now fixed or against the walls, and some chest tombs remain. Entry from Mare Street is via an early C19th archway, and a pavilion in the centre dates from the late C19th or early C20th.

History

St Thomas's Recreation Ground is on the site of the former burial ground of a Nonconformist Chapel at St Thomas's Square. The burial ground was on land leased by St Thomas's Hospital and was used from at least the late C18th. Following closure for burial, it was eventually laid out as a public garden in 1888 and was maintained by Hackney District Board of Works.

The garden is open from 7.30am - dusk (summer 9.30pm, winter 4pm).

Rail: London Fields. Bus: 48, 55, 106, 236, 253, 277, D6.