St John's Churchyard Gardens, Hackney (also known as Hackney Parish Church, St John's Gardens, St John-at-Hackney)

Introduction

The burial ground was declared full in 1859, and in 1893/4 was converted into a public garden; graves were grassed over, headstones moved to the perimeter and chest tombs into railed enclosures. It was re-opened as St John’s Gardens in 1894. In 1963, a walled garden was laid out. Neglected by the late-20th century, in 2006/7 the gardens were extensively refurbished.

01793 445050

Access contact details

Opening is unrestricted; church open Weds 10am-2pm. St Augustine's Tower open last Sunday of month 2-4.30pm.

London Overground: Hackney Central. Bus: 36, 48, 55, 106, 253, S2.

LB Hackney

• Reference: Late C17/early C18th brick wall to north of former churchyard of St Augustine; late 17/early 18 wall to south-west of St John (probably former rectory garden wall); Beaufort family tomb, Hunter family tomb, Loddiges family tomb

• Reference: St Augustine's Tower

• Reference: St John at Hackney Church