Romford Cemetery (also known as Crow Lane Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery is partially enclosed by 19th-century railings with ragstone gate-piers and two ragstone chapels, a Church of England chapel and a Non-Conformist chapel joined by a gothic porte-cochère. The cemetery contains utilitarian monuments with mown grass and some planting, including holly, cedar and flowering cherry, and rows of common lime and horse chestnut.

Crow Lane or Romford Cemetery was established by the Romford Burial Board in 1871 when space ran out in the parochial cemetery. The cemetery was taken over by Romford UDC in 1900 and is now run by South Essex Crematorium. It remains partially enclosed by its C19th railings, with ragstone gate-piers and two ragstone chapels joined by a gothic porte-cochère. The cemetery contains utilitarian monuments, with older graves near the chapels, and trees include holly, cedar and flowering cherry, rows of common lime and horse chestnut.