St Edward the Confessor Church Gardens (also known as St Edward's, Romford Parish Church)9022

Brief Description

Enclosed by C19th railings with an arched entrance, the front area of the churchyard has a number of chest tombs and fine horse chestnut trees. In c.1950 the larger area behind the church was laid out as a public garden, the headstones cleared to the edges with a path made up of headstones.

History

St Edward the Confessor was the first king to be associated with Havering, establishing a palace at Havering-atte-Bower in what is now Havering Country Park. Romford was one of the three parishes within the Royal Manor; the parish church stands on the site of a small chapel of 1410, possibly the first permanent building when Romford moved to higher ground to avoid the River Rom's frequent flooding. The new, larger church was erected in 1849/50 to serve the town's growing population. Until 1860 church and churchyard were separated from the market place by butchers’ Shambles.