Eastbrookend Cemetery (also known as Becontree Park Cemetery, Ilford Park Cemetery)7200

Brief Description

The cemetery is now within the new Eastbrookend Country Park. It has a garden of rest and, most unusually, an Apiary. There is little planting apart from cherry trees.

History

The cemetery was laid out in 1914 by a private company, its brick chapel and lodge (since demolished) completed by September of that year, probably designed by architect John Bannen. The first burial is recorded in 1916.

Mon-Fri 10-4.30 (Oct-Mar) / 7 (Apr-Sept). Sat, Sun, BH: 10-4 Oct-Mar) / 6 (Apr-Sept)

Detailed Description

The cemetery was laid out in c1914 by a private company, with the first burial recorded in 1916. There is a brick chapel, but the cemetery lodge has since been demolished. It was purchased in 1958/60 by Dagenham Borough Council and renamed Eastbrook End Cemetery. It is now within the new Eastbrookend Country Park. It is unusual in having an apiary in the grounds.