Eastbrookend Cemetery (also known as Becontree Park Cemetery, Ilford Park Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery is now within the new Eastbrookend Country Park. It has a garden of rest and, most unusually, an Apiary. There is little planting apart from cherry trees.

The cemetery was laid out in c1914 by a private company, with the first burial recorded in 1916. There is a brick chapel, but the cemetery lodge has since been demolished. It was purchased in 1958/60 by Dagenham Borough Council and renamed Eastbrook End Cemetery. It is now within the new Eastbrookend Country Park. It is unusual in having an apiary in the grounds.