Hylands Park, Havering 7856

Brief Description

An oval path, cricket and football pitches were laid on the former trotting track and a rose garden was planted in an area previously occupied by a static water tank. The stone gate piers with wrought iron gates at the Osborne Road entrance were from Grey Towers, the 19th-century castellated mansion built by Colonel Holmes of Langtons.

History

On the site of a late-19th-centruy house and estate, Hylands was initially developed in the 1920s as a trotting and racing track. The first race meeting was held in 1925 and the course apparently a great attraction on race days, and also used for prestigious athletics meetings. It eventually closed down and was bought by Hornchurch UDC and converted into Hylands Park in the late 1920s, one of the first public parks to be provided in the district.

The park is open daily until dusk.

Tube: Hornchurch (District). Rail: Romford. Bus: 193, 294