River View, Wyton

Introduction

Features of River View include a curved entrance drive and various trees lining the drive and located around the house.

Pillars of well manicured Cupressus leylandii trees, imitating punching bags, each with variegated euonymus skirts, line both sides of the curved entrance drive. There is a wide range of conifers either side of the drive, with looser planting with monkey puzzle tree and various grasses near the house.
History

The garden created for a famous heavyweight boxer complements a late-20th century brick house with two storey columns, imitating the American Southfork vernacular so often seen in fenland villages.

Houghton and