Island Hall, Godmanchester

Features of Island Hall include a timber bridge, avenues, meadowland and a causeway.

Sensitively taking account of the position of several fine existing specimen trees, the garden has been restored and looks mature. A Chinese timber bridge connects the island to the garden leading the visitor’s eye through avenues which in turn reveal Port Holme, the largest single area of meadowland still surviving in this county. An avenue of Huntingdon elms is in course of regeneration. To the east of the causeway an open field was formerly the site of the kitchen garden.

History

Built in 1749, this is a fine well preserved brick house with a garden which includes the island in the River Ouse. The house and gardens have been sympathetically restored by the present owners. In 1941 the house was used by the Women’s Auxillary Air Force which built Nissen huts in the garden.

Godmanchester