Houghton Grange

Introduction

Features of Houghton Grange include two lodge cottages, a garden terrace, formal flower borders, lawns, a sunken pool garden, a rose pergola, a teahouse and espalier fruit tree paved walks.

The entrance drive is guarded by two lodge cottages. The sale particulars describe the gardens to the south and west of the house which stands on a terrace overlooking the valley of the River Ouse. The south terrace leads down to formal flower borders and lawns for tennis and croquet. There is also a sunken pool garden enclosed by yew hedges with rose banks on the outer curved sides. To the west is a sunken Dutch teahouse and a rose pergola. Thriving orchard and vegetable gardens with extensive glass houses are sited amongst espalier fruit tree paved walks.

The grounds were extended in 1905 to include a further 2.4 hectares south of the Thicket Path, closer to the rivers. This is now a Poultry Research Station.

History

Standing in 15.6 hectares of parkland, reached by a 300 yard long drive of lime trees, this Tudor style red brick house was built for Harold Coote in 1897 by James Ransome.

• Croquet Lawn
  • Tennis Lawn