The Manor, Hemingford Grey

Introduction

A garden laid out in 1937 with subsequent 1950s alterations around the manor house which dates from 1130 and is regarded as one of the oldest continuously inhabited houses in England.

Lucy Boston created topiary coronation and chess pieces. She planted nearly three hundred roses, of which some two hundred remain, which are now considered to be of historical importance. These have all been recently identified and labelled.

The garden is liable to flood and depressions in the ground indicate the earlier presence of a double moat, sections of which remain as pools. Borders are filled with scented flowering shrubs and there is a fine collection of Dyke medal winning irises many dating to the 1950s.

History

The house was built by Payne de Hemingford in 1130 and is considered to be the oldest continuously inhabited house in England.

It is situated along the south bank of the River Ouse and for 53 years was the home of Lucy Boston, artist and author of the classic set of children's books set in Green Knowe. Lucy Boston bought the house in 1937 and set about laying out the garden.

• Moat
  • Description: The earthwork remains of a moat.