Chingford Mount Cemetery (also known as Caroline Mount)

Introduction

Chingford Mount is a huge cemetery on undulating ground, and the grave plots are densely packed in most areas with roadways and paths between them. The site is thickly planted with mature trees including holly, poplar, horse chestnut, yew and coniferous species, and it is now designated a site of local nature conservation importance.

Chingford Mount Cemetery was set up by the non-conformist Abney Park Cemetery Company in 1884 when its cemetery in Hackney had become congested. The site purchased was Caroline's Mount or the Mount Caroline Estate, so-called after the wife of the land owner. In 1975 new owners wished to build housing on part of the unused land but this proposal was opposed and the cemetery subsequently became neglected and its chapel and lodges vandalised. In 1977 it was acquired by LB Waltham Forest. The gates at the western main entrance survive from the C19th layout, with a short avenue lined by mature London plane trees, and the cemetery is densely planted with mature trees.