Richmond Hill Nursery Site

Introduction

This is the site of an early nineteenth century plant nursery which continued until the 1980s. The site is now used as a car park. Part of the original layout remains together with the boundary walls (the railings having been removed). Some tree planting remains from the use of the site as a Nursery.It lies within the Clifton conservation area.

This is the site of an early nineteenth century plant nursery which continued operating until the 1980s. The majority of the site is now used as a car park. Part of the original layout and the boundary walls (railings removed) remain. At the far end of the site an area of specimen trees remains and these include a ginko. The entrance off Richmond Hill has been altered with the pent roofed stone gate posts repositioned.

A prominent garden site with historic former nursery use and situated within the Clifton conservation area. (See also Edgecumbe Hall)

History

This is the site of an early nineteenth century plant nursery which continued in business until the 1980s.

• Nursery Garden

Lost