Eaton Crescent

Introduction

Eaton Crescent is a late-19th-century semicircular terraced crescent. The semi-circular, private communal garden forms the setting for Eaton Crescent housing. It was originally surrounded by low stone walls with railings, some of the walls are partially extant.

The garden is informally planted with grass, shrubs and trees. The lime trees are probably original.

It is valuable as part of 19th-century town design and it lies within the Clifton conservation area.

Late-19th-century semicircular, private communal garden forming the setting for Eaton Crescent housing. The original low stone walls are partially extant. It is valuable as an illustration of late-19th-century town design.

The current, informal planting consists of grass, shrubs and trees. The lime trees are probably original.

It is situated within the Clifton conservation area.

• Reference: Clifton Conservation Area