Dover Place/Meridian Vale

Introduction

A small private, communal garden between Dover Place and Meridian Vale. It is crossed by a diagonal path (said to be formerly a carriage drive). It is within the Clifton Conservation area.

This small, private, communal garden lies between Dover Place and Meridian Vale, It is crossed by a diagonal path (said to have been a carriage drive).

Nos. 1-11 Dover Place date from 1863 and are Grade II listed. Included in the listing are the walls, steps and footpath leading to Meridian Vale at the bottom of the hill. Underneath Dover Place and to the rear, are Dover Cottages, accessed by a narrow walkway, which have direct access to the communal garden. This has a pond and is planted with grass, shrubs and trees though somewhat neglected.

Meridian Vale is a terrace of nine houses and dates from approximately the 1830s and is Grade II listed. Across the road from the front elevations are small individual garden plots just below the Dover Place garden.

They lie within the Clifton conservation area.

• Reference: Dover Place