Arlington Garden

Introduction

Arlington Garden was created during the development of the local area between 1840-1860, then known as Victoria Park, by the prolific Bristol developer Joseph Hall.

This is a communal garden dating from the mid-19th century. Grass, mature trees, shrubs and spring bulbs provide interest in the garden with the mature planting providing excellent habitat for birds and other wildlife.

The area is rectangular in shape and surrounded on three sides by the rear garden walls of the houses in St Paul's Road and Pembroke Road. All these dwellings have direct access. The fourth side is fronted by Arlington Villas with a low wall interspersed with trees. Grass, mature trees, shrubs and spring bulbs provide interest in the garden with the mature planting providing excellent habitat for birds and other wildlife. Local residents meet once a month and undertake some necessary maintenance.

Sunlight now penetrates and the cleared areas provide space for children to play.

The following description was contributed by Avon Gardens Trust 11th April 2014

Established public access

19th Century

Arlington Garden was laid out to lawns and trees in the mid-19th century as a pleasure garden and enjoyed in common by residents in St Paul's Road, Pembroke Road and probably Arlington Villas. The first two back onto the area and are the most likely original owners. Arlington Villas' front elevations look onto the garden. The garden is not locked and there is established public access.

20th - 21st Century

Following World War 2 the area became degraded and overgrown. Since 2012 a group of local residents have taken an interest in the garden and Bristol City Council have carried out some necessary tree works and some scrub clearance. Local residents meet once a month on average and Avon Gardens Trust has attended some of the meetings since 2012.

Contributed by: Avon Gardens Trust 11th Aril 2014

• Reference: Clifton