Rainham (Federation) Jewish Cemetery (also known as Federation Jewish Cemetery)

Introduction

Features include a tree-lined roadway with its original 1930s lamp standards. The central hall, a restrained one-storey, red brick building with a tiled roof and curved, white-colonnaded wings, was designed by Lewis Solomon & Son in 1937/8. The cemetery was enclosed by high red brick walls, the main entrance a grand triumphal arch of red brick with stone dressings, and wrought iron gates.

This area of Rainham was still largely fields in the 1930s when the Federation of Synagogues established its Jewish Cemetery here in 1938, although the routes of both Upminster Road and Launders Lane were marked on earlier maps. The Federation had been set up in 1887, largely at the instigation of Samuel Montagu, wealthy banker, Liberal MP and philanthropist. By 1939 the cemetery was laid out with colonnaded prayer building and hall, approached by a drive from the main entrance on Upminster Road with a further drive from an entrance to the west. The area to the east was the first to be used for burial, laid out in a grid pattern of paths. Even into the C21st part of the land has remained rural in aspect.