The Phoenix Garden (also known as Phoenix Community Garden)9123

Brief Description

This site was created as a community garden under the auspices of Covent Garden Open Spaces Association and was laid out in summer 1984. It is run as an ecological garden, with a mix of ornamental and native species to encourage a range of wildlife.

History

Although a new community garden created in 1984, The Phoenix Garden is on part of the former site of an orchard belonging to St Giles Leper Hospital established in the C12th by Queen Maud. It was later church land belonging to St Giles-in-the-Fields nearby. The site was built over for housing by the early C20th but following bomb damage in WWII it became a car park.

The garden is open from 7.30am - dusk.

Directions

Tube: Tottenham Court Road (Central, Northern), Leicester Square (Northern, Piccadilly). Bus: 14, 19, 24, 29, 38, 176.