Irving Gardens 8777

Brief Description

Irving Garden is an area of landscaping that consists of a simple lawn bounded by railings, located immediately behind the National Portrait Gallery. This site has long been known for street performers and is at present the haunt of itinerant portrait artists. Nearby is a mid C19th vent shaft and exuberant lamp standard, and the white marble Edith Cavell Memorial, 1920, by Sir George Frampton.

History

The park was developed in c.1890 on the site of Hemmings Row, which was demolished to build the National Portrait Gallery. It surrounds the statue of the actor-manager Sir Henry Irving by Sir Thomas Brock, erected in 1910) The lawn and railings appears to be a post-war improvement as old photographs show that the area around the statue was once paved.

Tube: Leicester Square (Piccadilly, Northern), Charing Cross (Northern, Bakerloo)