British Museum Forecourt 9185

Brief Description

The forecourt of the museum has a lawn either side of the main entrance on Great Russell Street. The West Lawn has been used for special exhibitions from time to time including Africa Garden, China Landscape, India Landscape and, in 2010, South Africa Landscape.

History

The British Museum was built in stages from 1823 onwards, planned as a large quadrangle with an open courtyard extending north from Montagu House. This was the original museum, which opened in 1759 housing the collection Sir Hans Sloane had bequeathed to the nation. The quadrangle was essentially completed in 1852, the South Range built as the principal facade following the demolition of Montagu House in around 1840.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open daily, 10am-5.30pm and until 8.30pm on Thursday, Friday. Closed 24-26 December and 1 January.

Directions

Tube: Tottenham Court Road (Central, Northern), Holborn (Piccadilly, Central). Bus: 1, 7, 8, 19, 25, 38, 55, 98, 242; 10, 14, 24, 29, 73, 134, 390