Bloomsbury Square

Introduction

This is a public square, originating in the late-17th century, occupying about 1 hectare. The square was redesigned in the early-19th century, and again in the later 20th century. The gardens, which are on level ground, are enclosed by cast-iron railings and are surrounded by the buildings of the Square, which are on a rectangular plan.

Level.

Early 17th century public square, forming part of the Bedford Estate. The garden was redesigned, in the early 19th century by Humphry Repton, and in the late 20th century.

Bloomsbury Square, c 0.5ha, is located to the east of Tottenham Court Road and south-east of the British Museum, in Bloomsbury. The gardens, which are on level ground, are enclosed by cast-iron railings. The gardens are surrounded by the buildings of the Square, which are on a rectangular plan. Great Russell Street, Bedford Place, Bloomsbury Place, Vernon Place, Southampton Street and Bloomsbury Way enter the Square from the north-west, north, north-east, south-east, south and south-west respectively.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are nine entrances to the gardens, one in each corner, one in the centre of the western, northern and eastern sides, and two in the southern side. These are through gates set within the railings.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

A perimeter walk circuits the gardens and is divided from the perimeter railings by a shrubbery. At the centre of the north side of the square, set back in the shrubbery is the bronze statue of Charles James Fox by Sir Richard Westmacott (1816, listed grade II), on a granite pedestal and Portland stone base. The statue is directly aligned (through Bedford Place) on the statue of the fifth Duke of Bedford (also by Westmacott) at the southern end of Russell Square.

Within the perimeter walk the northern and southern halves of the gardens are landscaped differently. The C19 layout is partially retained in the northern portion, where there is a lawn with scattered trees and remnants of the oval shrubberies in the north-west and north-east corners. The southern portion, designed by David Lee in the early 1970s, consists of an extensive paved area, with three large, slightly raised islands of grass with trees, flowering shrubs and some perennials and bedding. The square was replanted in the 1970s and many of these trees survive, as well as the mature planes.

James Burton's terraced houses survive on the north side and the houses on the west side are C17 (altered C18 and C19) and C18. Those on the south side are C18 and C19. On the east side is Victoria House.