Park House, Harston (also known as The Park)

Features include a garden wall, large trees, a summerhouse fountain and conservatory.

The long road frontage is marked by a fretwork stone wall with stone piers at the drive and the footpath entrances. To the southern side of the house are mature trees, including giant redwoods of similar stature to those at Harston House.

Trees now block the view from the house across the road to the mini-park opposite, as yet not a housing estate. A Victorian garden layout on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map included a pond, summerhouse, fountain, conservatory and glasshouses at random in a walled garden with an orchard, some of which still remain.

History

Standing back from the A10 in the centre of the village, Park House was built by the Hurrell family in 1854 as The Park.

Harston