Little Shelford Hall

Features include a stream, park and a garden wall.

Between 1775 and 1845 a family mausoleum, designed by William Wilkins, stood west of the house in Camping Close. The House stands at the north end of a small park adjoining the Whittlesford Road and is bounded by a stream partly canalised, which joins the River Cam near Shelford Mill.

The park is enclosed by a wall along the road boundary, and was laid out with a belt planting almost dividing it in two separate areas. Today the more southern area has been developed for housing.

History

In 1851 Robert Gregory Wale pulled down most of the existing house on the site then known as The Lodge. He built a new house on the same site in the Gothic style with his architect W. J. Donthorn. Much of that building burnt down in 1928. The north wing and part of the 19th-century stabling survive and have been converted into private houses.

• Belt
  • Mausoleum