Allen Court, Trumpington

Introduction

A courtyard garden associated with a range of bungalows constructed for the use of retired clergy members. The centre of the courtyard ironically features a Judas tree.

Along Hauxton Road, just beyond the cemetery, are 6 white-washed bungalows for retired clergy designed by Lister and Griller. They are grouped around a paved court and connected by concrete blockwalls, also white-washed, with square openings of irregular Mexican pattern. Each residence has a small garden shielded from view by its white wall. In the centre of the court is a single Judas tree which is covered in spring with pink flowers along the branches, before the leaves appear. This is pruned to grow as high as the roofs of the bungalows.