Harston House

Features include walks, orchards, a sundial, rose garden and woodland.

Graham Greene recalled a special walk shaded by thick laurel bushes, beyond it an orchard, and a pond with an island in the middle. Today the giant redwoods have become a local landmark, although one has been struck by lightening.

Box hedges to the south lead to a rose garden around a sundial, shaded by a tall Gingko. The path to the west of the house continues across a stream into woodland with narrow cross paths edged with box. Beyond is the site of an old tennis court enclosed by tall trees. To the east is a vegetable garden with a rose tunnel leading to an orchard.

History

This walled garden and its early-18th century house can be seen from the A10. It has literary associations because the author Graham Greene stayed here as a small boy in his summer holidays at his uncle's home.

• Island
  • Tunnel